content-img-flags

In order to obtain U.S. citizenship, a person must meet the following general requirements:

  • Five years continuous residence (three years if married to a U.S. citizen); at least half of that time must be spent physically in the United States;
  • Ability to read, write, and speak English;
  • Knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • Good moral character; and
  • Must take an Oath of Allegiance to the principles of the U.S. Constitution.


Derivative Citizenship

The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 facilitated the process for both natural-born and adopted children of U.S. citizens to claim U.S. citizenship through their parents. Under the act, a child must:

  • Be under 18;
  • Be a permanent U.S. resident;
  • Have at least one parent who is a U.S. citizen; and
  • Be living in the United States in the custody of the citizen parent.

If you would like to apply for citizenship, please contact Accent Legal for an evaluation of your eligibility.